LEMON OIL (Citrus Limonum)
This oil is obtained by cold pressing of the lemon peel, and has a crisp citrus scent. It is native to India, and widely cultivated in the Mediterranean countries. It is used for cold, head aches, stomach infections, skin care, indigestion, fever, circulatory problems, arteriosclerosis, diaphoretic and diuretic draughts, gargle in sore throat, in pruritis of the scrotum, in uterine haemorrhage after delivery, as a lotion in sunburn. It treats hi-cough, jaundice and hysterical palpitation of the heart. The decoction is a good antiperiodic, useful in malarial conditions, reducing temperature in typhoid.
Available in 100ml, 500ml, 1 litre